Bankowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Reid)
[…] LEXIS 106872 (D.Mass.2009), and in In re Bower, 2010 WL 4023396, 2010 Bankr.LEXIS 3641 (Bankr.D.Mass.2010). In both, the operative provision was § 541(a)(3).

. The complaint asks that the Property be declared to be the Debtors’, not the estate’s. It is unclear whether this is a drafting error. Elsewhere the Trustee has represented that she is bringing this complaint for the estate. She is the representative of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 323(a). And any transfer avoided under § 544 is automatically preserved for the benefit of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 551.

. The proof of claim and the amended proof of claim differ only in amount. The difference is irrelevant to the Trustee's complaint, which concerns only the secured status of the claim they both assert.

. 11 U.S.C. § 1330(a) ("On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.”).

. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a).

. See 11 U.S.C. § 1302(b), enumerating trustee’s duties. "The trustee shall appear and be heard at any hearing that concerns ... (B) confirmation of a plan; or (C) modification of the plan after confirmation.” 11 U.S.C. § 1302(b)(2)(B) and (C).