MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Baldi v. Samuel Son & Co., Ltd., 548 F.3d 579, 581 (7th Cir.2008). This test has also been described as asking, “What would a buyer be willing to pay for the debtor’s entire package of assets and liabilities?”—if that number is negative, the debtor is insolvent. Id., 548 F.3d at 583. However, unlike a normal balance sheet, both the Bankruptcy Code and the Illinois Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act exclude from the calculation any asset to the extent it may be claimed as exempt under state or federal law. 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(A)(ii) (excluding assets “that may be exempted from property of the estate under section 522”); 740 ILCS 160/2(b)(2) (excluding any asset “to the extent it is generally exempt under laws of this State”).
Therefore, since Bryan gave up his right to all other property not provided for in the Marital Settlement Agreement, the question is whether the non-exempt assets granted to Bryan under that agreement exceeded his debts at that time.