Bank of New York Mellon v. Jefferson County (In re Jefferson County)
[…] GASB 34 ¶ 25.

IF. More Prior History

Before outlining the statutory provisions directly related to the County’s and the Trustee’s disagreement on both Operating Expenses and “necessary operating expenses,” some discussion of one of this Court’s earlier rulings is warranted. In a January 6, 2012, ruling, this Court held that the Pledged Revenues are special revenues under 11 U.S.C. § 902(2) and that they are pledged special revenues within the ambit of § 922(d). Section 922(d) provides that:

Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 92[8] of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.

As part of considering numerous arguments presented by the County and the Trustee, among others, this Court’s January 6, 2012, order sets forth that:

pledged special revenues as used in 11 U.S.C. § 922(d) includes all Pledged Revenues as defined in section 2.1 of the Trust Indenture ... in the possession, custody, or control of The Bank of New York Mellon, John S. Young, Jr., LLC, or Jefferson Alabama, as of and on and after the filing of Jefferson County, Alabama’s bankruptcy petition....

It further sets forth that the “automatic stays of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) and 11 U.S.C. § 922(a) do not operate as a stay of payment of [the] ... Pledged Revenues pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Indenture.” Jan. 6, 2012 Order, No. 11-05736-TBB-9 (Doc. 508) (hereinafter January 6, 2012 Order).