Bank of New York Mellon v. Jefferson County (In re Jefferson County)
[…] This was perceived as a possible outcome of § 552(b)’s requirement for the post-bankruptcy preservation of a consensual lien: a pre-bankruptcy lien had to have been obtained against both the underlying property and the proceeds, profits, products, etc. 11 U.S.C. § 552(a) & (b); Senate Report at 5-7; House Re*431port at 4-5. Thus, the need for 11 U.S.C. § 928(a). Senate Report at 5-7; House Report at 4-5.

It is the first subsection of 11 U.S.C. § 928 that preserves pre-bankruptcy created consensual liens against special revenues. It reads:

(a) Notwithstanding section 552(a) of this title and subject to subsection (b) of this section, special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before commencement of the case.

11 U.S.C. § 928(a). The § 928(a) referenced subject to subsection (b) language reads:

(b) Any such lien on special revenues, other than municipal better assessments, derived from a project or system shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system, as the case may be.

11 U.S.C. § 928(b). As already mentioned, “necessary operating expenses” is undelineated in the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. Not having more than the words “necessary operating expenses” creates an ambiguity regarding what these words envelop.