MEMORANDUM OPINION GRANTING TRUSTEE’S MOTION TO COMPEL DISCLOSURE (DOC. 163) AND MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF CAUSE OF ACTION AS AN ASSET OF THE ESTATE (DOC. m)
[…] In their response to the Trustee’s motion to compel, the Daakes do not deny having any such information; they merely state that they are “not aware of any legal basis that [the trustee] would have for requiring that the information sought be turned over to her.”
Based on the facts in this case and the history between the parties, the Trustee’s Motion to Compel Disclosure34 should be granted. Section 704(a)(1) and (a)(4) require the Trustee to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which the trustee serves” and to “investigate the financial affairs of the debt- or.” 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) and (a)(4).