In re Slabbinck
[…] Positions of the UST and BOC

The UST’s motion is brought under § 329 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 329(a) requires that any attorney representing a debtor in a bankruptcy case must

file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

Section 329(b) provides that if the compensation paid or agreed to be paid “exceeds the reasonable value” of the services rendered or to be rendered, “the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive[.]”