In re Dreier LLP
[…] She alleges that Dreier LLP paid Amaranth $28,150,479 in connection with the Note Fraud investments, and she seeks to avoid those payments and recover their value as fraudulent conveyances under the applicable sections of the New York Debtor & Creditor Law (“DCL”). (Trustee’s Complaint at ¶¶ 1, 69-75.)

One of the principal issues on the Trustee’s affirmative case and Amaranth’s defense turns on Amaranth’s knowledge of the Note Fraud and its good faith. See DCL § 272 (defining “fair consideration” to include the receipt of property in good *868faith); DCL § 278 (providing a defense in a fraudulent conveyance action to “a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase”). The due diligence that Amaranth conducted or should have conducted before investing in the Note Fraud will be a central issue at trial. (See Objection at ¶ 7; accord Reply at ¶ 6.)