In re White
[…] A. Proof of Claim

The debtors argue that, under the Sixth Circuit’s holding in Mich. Dept. of Treasury v. Hight (In re Hight), 670 F.3d 699 (6th Cir.2012), they are entitled to file a proof of claim on ADF’s behalf thereby compelling ADF’s participation in the debtors’ bankruptcy as an unsecured creditor for the 2006 income tax debt such that the taxes should be discharged. ADF is not, however, required to file a proof of claim for post-petition taxes, and the debtors may not file a proof of claim on its behalf.

Section 1305(a)(1) specifically provides that “[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against *913the debtor — (1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1) (2012). In a prior decision involving section 1805(a)(2), this court concluded that filing a proof of claim in these circumstances is discretionary. In CenturyTel of N.W. Ark., LLC v. Laymon (In re Laymon), 360 B.R. 902 (Bankr.E.D.Ark.2007), this court stated:

In relation to a post-petition claim, a debtor may “provide for the payment of all or any part of any claim allowed under section 1305” in the chapter 13 plan. In order to be “allowed,” a creditor must first file a proof of claim. Section 1305 addresses the allowance and filing of post-petition claims. Under § 1305, “[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor ... that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the plan.” Therefore, only the holder of a § 1305 claim may file a proof of claim for a postpetition debt. The debtor may not involuntarily “provide for” a debt that is not the subject of a properly filed and allowed post-petition proof of claim.