Pavarini McGovern, LLC v. Waterscape Resort LLC (In re Waterscape Resort LLC)
[…] N.Y. Lien Law § 70(5)(d). The trust comes into “existence from the time of the making of the contract ... out of which the claim arises.” N.Y. Lien Law § 71(5). It continues “with respect to every asset of the trust until every trust claim ... has been paid or discharged, or until such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust.” N.Y. Lien Law § 70(3).

*611Trust funds must be “held and applied for the payment of the cost of improvement.” N.Y. Lien Law § 71(1). If the trustee is the owner, trust claims include “claims of contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated, and also means any obligation of the owner incurred in connection with the improvement for a payment or expenditure defined as cost of improvement.” N.Y. Lien Law § 71(3)(a); accord N.Y. Lien Law § 2(5) (defining “cost of improvement”). The trustee holds bare legal title to the trust funds, and an equitable interest vests in the balance of the trust funds only after all trust claims have been satisfied. RLI Ins. Co. v.