Pavarini McGovern, LLC v. Waterscape Resort LLC (In re Waterscape Resort LLC)
[…] DKP Corp., No. 97 Civ. 2029(LAP), 1998 WL 516113, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 19, 1998) (explaining that plaintiffs “silence” or failure to respond to defendant’s argument is a “tacit admission” thereof), aff'd 182 F.3d 898 (2d Cir.1999).

Second, even if the repayment of the Project Loan was a “cost of improvement,” the^ use of trust funds was still a diversion because U.S. Bank never filed a Notice of Lending. Section 73(2) of the Lien Law states:

In any action in which it is sought to charge a trustee personally with liability by reason of a diversion of trust assets, the trustee shall be entitled to show by way of defense that the transfer constituting the diversion was made to a transferee named in a “Notice of Lending” filed as provided in subdivision three and that the transfer was made as security for or in consideration of or in repayment of advances made to him as trustee or on his behalf as trustee in accordance with such notice of lending, and that such advances were actually applied for a purpose of the