Pavarini McGovern, LLC v. Waterscape Resort LLC (In re Waterscape Resort LLC)
[…] In the end, the Court has disregarded the parties’ statements, and the only undisputed facts are those identified in this opinion.

B. Disposition of the Motion

1. Introduction

Under Article 3-A of the New York Lien Law, an owner holds in trust the funds received in connection with a contract for the improvement of real property, as well as any rights of action with respect to those funds. N.Y. Lien Law § 70(1) (McKinney 2009). The assets of the trust include, among other things, the funds received and the rights of action for payment under a building loan contract, N.Y. Lien Law § 70(5)(a), and “consideration for a conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof.” N.Y. Lien Law § 70(5)(d). The trust comes into “existence from the time of the making of the contract ... out of which the claim arises.” N.Y. Lien Law § 71(5). It continues “with respect to every asset of the trust until every trust claim ... has been paid or discharged, or until such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust.” N.Y. Lien Law § 70(3).

*611Trust funds must be “held and applied for the payment of the cost of improvement.” N.Y. Lien Law § 71(1).