MEMORANDUM DECISION ON THE COMMITTEE’S MOTION FOR STANDING ON FRAUDULENT TRANSFER CLAIMS
[…] On the other hand, the bald statement “the Parish Deposit Fund was closed,” does not suggest by itself that millions of dollars were transferred to the Parishes, and the 2003 Finance Council minutes declaring “[c]urrently, we are working on setting up a Trust Fund to shelter the Parish Deposit Fund” was not revealed until the discovery process in the Debtor’s bankruptcy case. Although an extremely close case is presented, the Court concludes that the Committee has stated a plausible claim that a creditor reasonably could not have discovered the transfer.
Parishes as Good Faith Transferees
Section 242.08(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides a defense to a “person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value.” The Debtor argues that the Parishes easily satisfy this defense; after all, they merely were receiving a transfer of their own money.