MEMORANDUM DECISION ON THE COMMITTEE’S MOTION FOR STANDING ON FRAUDULENT TRANSFER CLAIMS
[…] In this case, the applicable statute of limitations contains a discovery rule. Wis. Stat. § 893.425 provides that an action for the recovery of a transfer made with the actual intent to defraud creditors must • be brought “within 4 years after the transfer is made ... or, if later, within one year after the transfer ... is or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” Under the Southwest Supermarkets court’s interpretation of the strong arm clause, this discovery rule does not apply, because even if a creditor could have discovered or did discover the fraudulent transfer, the trustee wielding the strong arm power is not deemed to know about it.