ORDER ON COMMERCE BANK’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The Plan provides that the Court shall have “exclusive jurisdiction” after the effective date of the Plan over any matter arising under the Bankruptcy Code, arising in or related to the Chapter 11 cases or the Plan, including adversary proceedings instituted by the Liquidating Trustee after the effective date, “to the greatest extent permitted by applicable law.” Plan, Art. XII. Thus, the Plan acknowledges the outer limit of the Court’s jurisdiction, notwithstanding the sweeping Plan language. The outer limit is 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) — simply put, the Plan, by its terms, cannot grant broader jurisdiction than the law allows. Section 1334(b) authorizes the bankruptcy courts to exercise jurisdiction of “all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.”
Neither party argues that the Trustee’s causes of action arise under the Bankruptcy Code. Nor do the causes of action arise in the Meridian Bankruptcy such that they are “core” proceedings under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2).