Gonzales v. Sun Life Insurance (In re Furr's Supermarkets, Inc.)
[…] Technical trusts arise as a result of defined obligations imposed upon a debtor by state or federal statute. Cundy v. Woods (In re Woods), 284 B.R. 282, 288 (D.Colo.2001)(citing In re Romero, 535 F.2d 618, 622 (10th Cir.1976)). “For a state statute to create an express or technical trust ... the statute must define the trust res, establish trustee duties, and impose the trust prior to any wrongdoing creating the obligation.” Tway v. Tway (In re Tway), 161 B.R. 274, 279 (Bankr.W.D.Okla.1993).

There is no real dispute that ERISA creates a statutory trust. 29 U.S.C. § 1103, Establishment of trust, provides in part:

(a) Benefit plan assets to be held in trust; authority of trustees.
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees....
(b) Exceptions30
The requirements of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply—
(1) to any assets of a plan which consist of insurance contracts or policies issued by an insurance company qualified to do business in a State;
(2) to any assets of such an insurance company or any assets of a plan which are held by such an insurance company; General rule.... [T]he assets of the plan include amounts (other than union dues) that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the plan, as of the earliest