Gonzales v. Sun Life Insurance (In re Furr's Supermarkets, Inc.)
[…] . In Begier v. Internal Revenue Service, the United States Supreme Court addressed the question of whether income tax withheld from employees and excise taxes collected from its customers were “property of the debtor” when paid to the Internal Revenue Service out of the debtor's general operating account in the period preceding the debtor's bankruptcy. 496 U.S. 53, 59, 110 S.Ct. 2258, 110 L.Ed.2d 46 (1990). The Court examined the Internal Revenue Code's trust-fund tax provision, 26 U.S.C. § 7501: “Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.” Id. at 60, 110 S.Ct. 2258. Begier argued that the debtor had never segregated the taxes but rather paid them from its general operating account. Id. The Supreme Court dismissed this argument, finding *716that the statute did not require segregation. Id.