MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. at 1267. The debtor, as Brinson, rejected the possibility that the reorganization provisions in Chapter 13 could provide the relief sought. Id. The Woolsey Opinion analyzed whether Chapter 13 debtors may void liens secured by no remaining value in the collateral. Id. at 1272. It concluded that they may, but that § 506 is not the proper means of voiding such liens because of the holding in Dewsnup. Id. at 1278.
Woolsey based that conclusion largely on the reasoning in Dewsnup, discussed above. Id. at 1274. Courts extend Dewsnup to Chapter 13 by reasoning that 11 U.S.C. § 103 governs and provides that “[ejxcept as provided in chapter 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13 of this title.” See Nobelman v. Am. Sav. Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 328 n. 3, 113 S.Ct. 2106, 124 L.Ed.2d 228 (1993). Following Dewsnup, a creditor’s lien may be voided using § 506(d) only if it is determined that the creditor’s claim is not allowed and secured.