OPINION REGARDING APPLICABILITY OF FEDERAL RULE OF BANKRUPTCY PROCEDURE 9019
[…] It can pay any debt in full without permission from this court. If it wishes to spend $55,000 settling a lawsuit, it is entitled to do so without needing a permission from this court; such permission would imply a power to disapprove and thereby to interfere with the City’s property or revenues that would offend § 904.
8
What then of actual examples from other chapter 9 cases of Rule 9019 motions seeking court approval of settlements? The answer lies in “consent” and does not undermine the conclusion that judicial approval is not mandatory.
The language of § 904 provides that the debtor may consent to judicial interference: “unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, ..., interfere with — ... (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 904.