ORDER AND OPINION
[…] Plaintiffs were in no way responsible for the failed home inspections, and WMC’s treatment of the unpaid June 1 payment throughout the mortgage history constitutes a violation of Chapter 75. The Court will specifically limit judgment in these kinds of actions in the future to instances, like the current case, involving violations solely on the part of a creditor through no fault of the debt- or.
IY. Attorney Fees and Costs per N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-16.1
Plaintiffs’ request for relief includes the payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-16.1. (Compl. 12). Section 75-16.1 states in pertinent part:
In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as part of the court costs and payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the presiding judge that:
(1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit;
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-16.1.
One of the policy considerations involved in an award of attorney fees in the context of consumer protection violations is “to encourage private enforcement of Chapter 75.” United Laboratories, Inc. v. Kuykendall, 335 N.C. 183, 192, 437 S.E.2d 374, 380 (1993).