ORDER AND OPINION
[…] In sum, WMC had a clear statutory mandate to reasonably assess Plaintiffs’ ability to make good on their consummated home loan. This duty, the Court finds, WMC failed to execute. Plaintiffs, having proven their case by a preponderance of the evidence, are entitled to damages. An appropriate remedy in light of the governing statute of limitations and applicable recoupment doctrine is in order.
For damages, the penalty in North Carolina for loans deemed usurious is set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-2. The statute reads in part:
The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter or other applicable law, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. And in case a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person or his legal representatives or corporation by whom it has been paid, may recover back twice the amount of interest paid in an action in the nature of action for debt-If security has been given for an usurious loan and the debtor or other person having an interest in the security seeks relief against the enforcement of the security or seeks any other affirmative relief, the debtor or other person having an interest in the security shall not be required to pay or to offer to pay the principal plus legal interest as a condition to ob*893taining the relief sought but shall be entitled to the advantages provided in this section.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-2 (emphasis added).
North Carolina case law enumerates the remedy further. First, a finding that a contract is deemed usurious does not invalidate the efficacy of the contract itself. Rather, as Argo Air, Inc. v.