ORDER AND OPINION
[…] Plaintiffs testified throughout trial how inequitable their dealings with WMC had been throughout the process, and WMC presented no testimony to the contrary. The lion’s share of their evidence concerned the nature of the underwriting process, which, in the Court’s view, violated state law. The facts indicate WMC used their bargaining power to take advantage of Plaintiffs. The totality of evidence surrounding the business relationship makes it difficult for the Court to see otherwise.
Section 75-16 establishes the remedy for violations of the state’s consumer protection laws. The statute reads:
If any person shall be injured ... by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person ... so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.
N.C. GemStat. § 75-16. In the Court’s view and based on the testimony given at trial, the home was tendered to Plaintiffs in early July 2008 after the home finally passed its inspections.