Toole v. Moscone, Emblidge & Quadra, LLP (In re Successor Borrower Services, LLC)
[…] What follows is an analysis of these competing contentions.

Discussion

Constructive Fraud

Section 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code states generally that “the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property ... that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim....” Pursuant to this authority, the trustee seeks to exercise the rights of creditors under the New York version of the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law §§ 270-281 (McKinney 2001). Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent, Debtor & Creditor Law § 278 allows a creditor to set aside the transfer “as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud.” In its present motion, the trustee contends that the conveyance of a lien to Moscone is fraudulent under the following provision of Debtor & Creditor Law § 273-a: