ORDER GRANTING SCBT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Additionally, with respect to an obligation one mortgagor owes but not the other, the mortgage would put a creditor on notice that the obligation the individual mortgagor owes may, at a minimum, encumber that mortgagor’s interest in the property. Likewise, the future advance clause in the June 2005 mortgage provides notice that a future advance to one of the mortgagors which references the June 2005 mortgage may encumber that mortgagor’s interest in the property.3
South Carolina Code Annotated Section 29-3-50(A) states that “the total amount of existing indebtedness and future advances outstanding at any one time may not exceed the maximum principal amount stated [in the mortgage], plus interest thereon, attorney’s fees and court costs.” The maximum principal amount under the May 2008 mortgage is $316,000. The note executed contemporaneously with the May 2008 mortgage was for a loan of $316,000. However, SCBT has filed a claim for $125,814.49 arising out of the May 2008 note and a claim for $98,655.79 arising out of the March