Nelson v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (In re Barger)
[…] Moreover, nothing under Ohio statutory law relating to deeds or mortgages suggests that a specific release of dower within a deed or a mortgage is required to effectively release such interest. The only express statutory requirements under Ohio law relating to mortgages of any interest in real property of a married person is that the mortgage must be “signed, acknowledged, and certified as provided in section 5301.01 of the Revised Code” to be effective. Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 5301.04 (2012). Indeed, Ohio statutory law suggests that a specific release of dower is not required. In particular, Ohio Revised Code Section 5301.02 provides in pertinent part that “every grant, conveyance, or mortgage of lands, tenements, or heredita-ments shall convey or mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant, convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 5301.02 (2012) (emphasis added).