Tarantola v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (In re Tarantola)
[…] R.Evid. 803(6). Not only did Reyes submit a declaration in this case, but he also testified about his personal knowledge of the ordinary-course business records generated when Defendant serves as trustee for securitized mortgage pools. The Court finds his testimony credible and compelling.

C) “Nonholder” Status under Article S

Were Defendant not a holder, it would still have standing to enforce the Note as a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder (“nonholder”). Article 3 bestows this status upon a party that takes physical delivery of an instrument through a “transfer” rather than a “negotiation.” A.R.S. § 47-3203. “Transfer” is a term defined by Article 3 as the delivery “by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” A.R.S. § 47-3203(A). To establish standing as a nonholder, a party must prove (1) that it took delivery and (2) that the purpose of the delivery was to bestow the right to enforce the instrument upon recipient. Veal, 450 B.R. at 912.