Pryor v. New York (In re Waring)
[…] The Trustee argues that the Payment to NYS is avoidable because Debtors became legally obligated to pay their 2010 New York State income taxes on April 15, 2011, when their return was due to be filed, regardless of the fact that Debtors obtained an automatic extension of the deadline to file the Return. Trustee’s Brief at p. 8. In support, the Trustee points to the language of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a), which provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).

26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) (emphasis added). Relying on this statute, the Trustee argues that because the Payment was made on August 2, 2011, after the deadline to file a return, the Payment was for an antecedent debt.