Cory v. Leasure
[…] Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9019 states that “after notice and hearing, the court may approve a compromise or settlement.” Rule 9019 goes on to provide that notice shall be given in accordance with Rule 2002, which provides for twenty-one days’ notice of the hearing on a motion to approve a compromise or settlement unless the court for cause shown directs otherwise. See Fed. R. Bankr.P.2002(a)(3). 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) defines the phrase “after notice and a hearing,” for purposes of Title 11, as “meaning] after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” And Rule 9006(c)(1) states that “when an act is required or allowed to be done at or within a specific time by these rules or by notice given thereunder ... the court for cause shown may in its discretion with or without motion or notice order the period reduced.”