REASONS FOR DECISION
[…] In determining which state’s policies would be most seriously impaired, article 3542 directs courts to evaluate “the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states” in light of the following factors:
(1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the events giving rise to the dispute, including the place of conduct and injury, the domicile, habitual residence, or place of business of the parties, and the state in which the relationship, if any, between the parties was centered; and (2) the policies referred to in Article 3515, as well as the policies of deterring wrongful conduct of repairing the consequences of injurious acts.
Article 3515 provides that a court should consider “(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems.... ” La. Civ.Code art. 3515. Here, those factors weigh in favor of Louisiana law.