REASONS FOR DECISION
[…] made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obli*763gation, and the debtor (a) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (b) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debt- or’s ability to pay as they became due.” Section 1305(a) provides that a transfer or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor “whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” DeLCode Ann. Title 6, § 1305. The H.I.G. Defendants argue that only Louisiana law applies to the Trustee’s section 544(b) claims.
Choice of law is important in the present case because the “reachback” period of the relevant Delaware and Louisiana statutes differ.