In re Reed
[…] (e) Alternative procedure. In lieu of making a return required under subsection (a), an agency described in subsection (c)(1)(A) may submit to the Secretary (at such time and in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) information sufficient for the Secretary to complete such a return on behalf of such agency. Upon receipt of such information, the Secretary shall complete such return and provide a copy of such return to such agency.

26 U.S.C. § 6050P (2006). This statute must also be read in tandem with 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1, which provides, in material part:

(a) Reporting requirement — (1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable entity (as defined in section 6050P(c)(l)) that discharges an indebtedness of any person (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600 during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred. The return must include the following information—
(i)The name, address, and taxpayer identification number (TIN), as defined in section 7701(a)(41), of each person for which there was an identifiable event during the calendar year;
(ii) The date on which the identifiable event occurred, as described in paragraph (b) of this section;
(iii) The amount of indebtedness discharged, as described in paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) An indication whether the identifiable event was a discharge of indebtedness in a bankruptcy, if known; and
(v) Any other information required by Form 1099-C or its instructions, or current revenue procedures.
(2) No aggregation. For purposes of reporting under this section, multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required to be aggregated unless such separate discharges are pursuant to a plan to evade the reporting requirements of this section.
(3) Amounts not includible in income. Except as otherwise provided in this section, discharged indebtedness must be reported regardless of whether the debtor is subject to tax on the discharged debt under sections 61 and 108 or otherwise by applicable law.