In re Reed
[…] Welsh, 2006 WL 3859233, at *2, 2006 Bankr.LEXIS 3756, at *6 (quoting Franklin Mgmt. Corp. v. Nicholas, 2001 WL 893894, at *4, 2001 Conn.Super. LEXIS 1908, at *13 (Conn.Super. July 12, 2001)).

This court agrees with the United States District Court’s decision in Reed and with the other courts holding that the issuance of a 1099-C by a financial institution does not, as a matter of law, operate to extinguish an indebtedness. Instead, the court determines that the issuance of a Form 1099-C reflects that a financial institution has, in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6050P and 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1, discharged an indebtedness, which must then be reported by the debtor as taxable income. The statute requires the filing of a return by an entity “which discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a). It is supplemented by the Regulation which requires the entity to “file an information return on Form 1099-C.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-l(a)(l).