In re Fowler
[…] Id. The Ninth Circuit held for the FDIC, finding that redemption penalties are penalties and not interest. It agreed with the FDIC that “18% a year is far above any standard assessment of ‘interest,’ giving a redemption charge the traditional punitive aspect of a penalty.” Id. Since California law did not create a lien for these penalty amounts, but would have for interest charges, the FDIC was entitled to a refunds.

In response to the Orange County decision, in 2002 the California legislature expanded Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 2187 to state that “every tax, penalty or interest, including redemption penalty or interest, on real property is a lien against the property assessed.” Cal. Bill Analysis, S.B. 1494 Assem., June 26, 2002. The use by the legislature of “redemption penalty or interest” in § 2187 is evidence of the legislature’s intent and belief that the redemption penalties be and are effectively an interest rate.