Memorandum Decision
[…] If DOL discovered a breach of fiduciary duty by the trustee after the case was closed, DOL had the right, as would any other party, to seek to reopen the bankruptcy case to commence an action against the trustee. Id. at 181-182.
Before considering whether the Bankruptcy Code reigns supreme over ERISA in the instant case, the Court must determine whether there is in fact a conflict between the relevant Bankruptcy Code and ERISA provisions. Bankruptcy Code § 330, which is entitled “Compensation of officers,” authorizes the Bankruptcy Court to award fees to a Chapter 7 trustee and his professionals only after notice and a hearing, and only to award “reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(A). Subsection (a)(3) also sets forth a detailed list of factors the Bankruptcy Court is to take into consideration when determining the amount of fees to award to professional persons retained by a Chapter 7 trustee and other parties. As discussed above, BAPCPA amended the Bankruptcy Code to include § 330(a)(7), which specifically directs that “[i]n determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326.” The Bankruptcy Code sets forth in specific detail the procedure for awarding compensation and the factors to be taken into consideration by the Court when awarding compensation.