Memorandum Decision
[…] Bankruptcy Code § 330(a)(3) directed the Bankruptcy Court to consider certain factors in addition to the formula set forth in § 326(a). The factors included the time spent on such services, the rates charged for such services, whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial to the case, and whether the compensation was reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.
Pursuant to BAPCPA, newly-added § 330(a)(7) provides that “[i]n determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(7). In cases filed post-BAPCPA, “[t]here is a presumption that the fee award will match the percentage calculation under § 326, though a trustee is not entitled to the statutory maximum as a matter of right.”