Memorandum Decision
[…] Fourth, the Trustee as plan fiduciary shall not:
*690(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,
(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interest of its participants or beneficiaries, or
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).
The prohibitions set forth above are subject to certain enumerated exceptions, pursuant to section 1108 of ERISA, which include an exception for the “[cjontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2). This exception does not require prior approval from DOL, a court, or any other agency or authority. Engelhart v. Consolidated Rail Corp., No. CIV.A. 92-7056, 1996 WL 526726 *12 (E.D.Pa. Sept. 18, 1996). In addition, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(2), nothing contained in section 1106 of ERISA is to be construed to prohibit any fiduciary such as the Trustee from “receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the [Pjlan [with certain restrictions not applicable to this case].”
The proper procedure for a party such as DOL or a Plan beneficiary to follow in the event they believe ERISA sections 1104 or 1106 have been violated is to commence a proceeding against the Trustee and/or his retained professionals.