Memorandum Decision
[…] See L.I. Head Start Child Dev. Services, Inc. v. Frank, 165 F.Supp.2d 367, 369 (E.D.N.Y.2001) (ERISA permits a non-fiduciary such as a plan’s attorney to be liable for knowingly participating in a fiduciary’s breach of its duties). Second, under the “Exclusive Benefit Rule,” plan fiduciaries such as the Trustee are required to discharge their duties for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and “defraying the reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). Third, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C) prohibits the Trustee as plan fiduciary from entering into an agreement for the “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” Fourth, the Trustee as plan fiduciary shall not:
*690(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,