Memorandum Decision
[…] If the Trustee’s maximum allowable compensation for services rendered is calculated using this as a base amount, the cap on the Trustee’s commissions would be $310,056.47. Deducting the amount previously awarded to the Trustee from the maximum allowable compensation under § 326(a), the maximum allowable compensation which the Trustee may be awarded for performing his § 704(a)(ll) duties would amount to $264,756.47. The Trustee has reduced this amount, and seeks $132,378.24 as a result.
The Trustee’s calculations are based on the formula set forth in Bankruptcy Code § 326(a). Section 326(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, pay*685able after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
11 U.S.C. § 326(a). Prior to the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse and Consumer Protection Act (“BAPCPA”), Chapter 7 trustees were required to justify their compensation under this section as well as Bankruptcy Code § 330(a)(3).