Memorandum Decision
[…] However, this case presents a unique issue. In this case, the Plan assets which were distributed are not property of the Debtors’ estate, and the Plan participants who received the distributions are not creditors of the Debtors. Therefore, the Court must determine whether § 326(a) applies at all when fixing the Trustee’s compensation, whether the formula is the beginning and ending point of the inquiry, and if not, whether the Court must consider other factors in order to satisfy the requirements set forth in § 326(a). The Court shall turn to the language of the statute first.
(i) Moneys Disbursed
The formula set forth in § 326(a) is based “upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.” 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (italics added). Courts have construed this section pursuant to the plain language of the statute. In re Circle Investors, Inc., No. 02-39553, 2008 WL 910062 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. Apr. 3, 2008).