MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 1. Plaintiff’s First Claim for Relief is DENIED.
2. Plaintiffs Second Claim for Relief has been abandoned by Plaintiff and is further DENIED.
3. Plaintiffs Third Claim for Relief has been abandoned by Plaintiff and is further DENIED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that all issues giving rise to the Complaint filed herein having been resolved, the within adversary proceeding may be closed by the Clerk once this Order becomes final and non-appealable.
. Defendant’s Exhibit D.
. Id. at 40-46.
. Id. at 43.
.5 C.F.R. § 731.202 (2013) provides:
(a) General. In determining whether its action will protect the integrity or promote the efficiency of the service, OPM, or an agency to which OPM has delegated authority, shall make its determination on the basis of the specific factors in paragraph (b) of this section, with appropriate consideration given to the additional considerations outlined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Specific factors. When making a determination under paragraph (a) of this section, the following may be considered a basis for finding an individual unsuitable:
(1) Misconduct or negligence in employment;
(2) Criminal or dishonest conduct;
(3) Material, intentional false statement or deception or fraud in examination or appointment;
(4) Refusal to furnish testimony as required by § 5.4 of this title;
(5) Alcohol abuse of a nature and duration which suggests that the applicant or appointee would be prevented from performing the duties of the position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to the property or safety of others;
(6) Illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled substances, without evidence of substantial rehabilitation;
(7) Knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to overthrow the U.S. Government by force;
(8) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the lawful employment of the person involved in the position in question.
(c) Additional considerations. In making a determination under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, OPM and agencies shall consider the following additional considerations to the extent they deem them pertinent to the individual case:
(1) The nature of the position for which the person is applying or in which the person is employed;
(2) The nature and seriousness of the conduct;
(3) The circumstances surrounding the conduct;
(4) The recency of the conduct;
(5) The age of the person involved at the time of the conduct;
(6) Contributing societal conditions; and
(7) The absence or presence of rehabilitation or efforts toward rehabilitation.