MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The security guard or the Contractor may appeal the suitability determination to the [Contracting Officer], However, in such cases the Contractor shall proceed with the hiring process at their own risk until the final determination of the security guard’s suitability has been accomplished. Under no circumstances shall a Contract employee who has received a notice of unfavorable (unsuitable) adjudication work under this or any FPS security guard service contract.
. DECO was preceded by AM-GARD, Inc. as the contracting employee.
. Plaintiff's Exhibit 6.
. 5 C.F.R. 731.106 provides:
(a) Risk designation. Agency heads must designate every covered position within the agency at a high, moderate, or low risk level as determined by the position's potential for adverse impact to the efficiency or integrity of the service. OPM will provide an example of a risk designation system for agency use in an OPM issuance as described in Sec. 731.102(c).
(b) Public Trust positions. Positions at the high or moderate risk levels would normally be designated as "Public Trust” positions.