In re Owsley
[…] It is undisputed that the child support obligation owed by the Debtor Lawrence Allen Owsley to Ms. White was assigned to a governmental unit — the State of West Virginia — pursuant to the Acknowledgment of Automatic Assignment of Support Rights and of Cooperation Requirement dated August 9, 1989, as a requirement of her receiving financial assistance from the West Virginia Department of Human Services under West Virginia Code § 9-3-4, which states the following:

Any recipient of financial assistance under the program of state and federal assistance established by Title IV of the federal Social Security Act of 1965, as amended, or any successor act thereto, shall, as a condition of receiving assistance funded under this part, assign to the Department of Health and Human Resources any right the family member may have (on behalf of the family member or of any other person for whom the family member has applied for or is receiving such assistance) to support from any other person, not exceeding the total amount of assistance so paid to the family, which accrues during the period that the family receives assistance under the program.
Each applicant for assistance subject to the assignment established in this section shall (during the application process) be informed in writing of the nature of the assignment.
Any payment of federal and state assistance made to or for the benefit of any child or children or the caretaker of a child or children creates a debt due and owing to the Department of Health and Human Resources by the person or persons responsible for the support and maintenance of the child, children or caretaker in an amount equal to the amount of assistance money paid: Provided, That the debt is limited by the amount established in any court order or final decree of divorce if the amount in the order or decree is less than the amount of assistance paid.
The assignment under this section shall subrogate the Department of Health and Human Resources to the rights of the child, children or caretaker to the prosecution or maintenance of any action or procedure existing under law providing a remedy whereby the Department of Health and Human Resources may be reimbursed for moneys expended on behalf of the child, children or caretaker.