In re Owsley
[…] The Department of Health and Human Resources may, at the election of the recipient, continue to receive support and maintenance moneys on behalf of the recipient following closure of the assistance case and shall distribute the moneys to the caretaker, child or children.

*328W. Va.Code § 9-3-4 (2000). Unquestionably, the assignment by Ms. White to the State of West Virginia is being serviced by an entity of the State, the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-18-110, which provides that “[attorneys employed by the bureau for child support enforcement may represent this state ... in an action brought under the authority of federal law of this chapter ... [and a]n attorney ... represents the interest of the state or the bureau and not the interest of any other party.” W. Va.Code § 48-18-110(a), (b) (2001). Accordingly, the Debtors’ argument that Ms. White’s assignment of the child support obligation removed the non-dischargeability protections of § 523(a)(5) is without merit.