Chapter 7
[…] (e) facts basic to the transaction, if he knows that the other is about to enter into it under a mistake as to them, and that the other, because of the relationship between them, the customs of the trade or other objective circumstances, would reasonably expect a disclosure of those facts.
Id.
As an initial matter, Defendant was a fiduciary of Plaintiffs during the events in question under Georgia law. See Ga.Code Ann. § 23-2-58 (“Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.”). Defendant prepared a will for Plaintiffs while he was at Stillpoint. The Apogee Companies had access to Plaintiffs’ financial accounts and could pay bills from those accounts with Plaintiffs’ authorization.