MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] May 13, 2013). The Court found that during the pendency of the case, the trustee had consistently acted to advance his law firm’s interest to the detriment of the estate. His prior conduct was evidence that the billing was not simply an error in judgment, but an intentional act in derogation of his fiduciary responsibilities. Id. at *6, *8. The Court found that the trustee’s breach of his fiduciary duty was clear and unmistakable, and ordered his removal.20 Id. at *9.
Analysis
A. Removal for Cause
11 U.S.C. 324 provides that:
*891“(a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause, (b) Whenever the court removes a trustee or examiner under subsection (a) in a case under this title, such trustee or examiner shall thereby be removed in all other cases under this title in which such trustee or examiner is then serving unless the court orders otherwise.”
What constitutes cause for dismissal is not defined in the Code, but is to be determined on a case-by-case basis. Dye v. Brown, et al. (In re AFI Holding, Inc.), 530 F.3d 832, 845 (9th Cir.2008); see also Miller v. Miller (In re Miller), 302 B.R. 705, 709 (10th Cir. BAP 2003).