ROY B. DALTON, JR., District Judge.This cause is before the Court on the following:
[…] Thus, Westchester is not obligated under the bond to pay prejudgment interest, and the bankruptcy court did not err when is failed to direct Westchester to pay prejudgment interest to the Buyers.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:
1. The bankruptcy court’s decision and final judgments are AFFIRMED.
2. The Clerk is directed to close these consolidated bankruptcy appeals.
DONE AND ORDERED.
. This Court has jurisdiction over these consolidated appeals under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) because the claims raised in the adversarial proceedings are core matters under 28 U.S.C. § 157.
. Subsection (5) of Section 718.202 of the Florida Statutes provides:
The failure to comply with the provisions of this section renders the contract voidable and, if voided, all sums deposited or advanced under the contract shall be refunded with interest at the highest rate then being paid on savings accounts, excluding certificates of deposit, by savings and loan associations in the area in which the condominium property is located.
Fla. Stat. § 718.202(5) (emphasis added).
. This is consistent with the use of the remainder of the recitals to identify the various actors — the surety, the developer, and the state regulator.