In re Frederick
[…] Section 2329.66 provides in pertinent part:

(A) Every person who is domiciled in this state may hold property exempt from execution, garnishment, attach*817ment, or sale to satisfy a judgment or order, as follows:
(6) ...
(c) The person’s interest in a policy of group insurance or the proceeds of a policy of group insurance, as exempted by section 3917.05 of the Revised Code[.]

Ohio Revised Code § 2329.66(A)(6)(c). Section 3917.05 provides:

No policy of group insurance, nor the proceeds thereof, when paid to any employee thereunder, is liable to attachment, garnishment, or other process, or to be seized, taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal or equitable process or operation of law, to pay any liability of such employee, his beneficiary, or any other person who may have a right thereunder, either before or after payment.

Ohio Revised Code § 3917.05.

While neither party addressed the issue, the Court needs to make a determination as to whether the beneficiary of a group life insurance policy must be a dependent of the deceased-insured for the exemption in § 3917.05 to apply.