In re Frederick
[…] 1. The insurance policy must be a “policy of group insurance.”

The debtor’s life insurance policy constitutes a “policy of group insurance” under Ohio law. Section 3917.01 defines the forms of group life insurance that constitute policies of group insurance for purposes of the exemption contained in § 3917.05. Included among these forms of life insurance is continued group life insurance coverage to former employees and their dependents under § 3917.01(G). Section 3917.01(G) provides:

Life insurance that is written under a policy issued to a trustee under a trust established by an insurer for the purpose of providing continued group life insurance coverage to those former employees, former members, or former members and the employees of such members, and their dependents, previously covered under policies of group life insurance issued by the insurer to employers or trustees pursuant to division (A) of this section, to associations pursuant to division (D) of this section, to trustees pursuant to division (E) of this section, or to groups pursuant to division *819(I) of this section, and that is evidenced by the issuance of a certificate of insurance or other evidence of insurance to such former employees or members as required by section 3917.06 of the Revised Code; provided that the amount of the continued life insurance coverage made available to a former employee or member and to the employee’s or member’s dependents shall not exceed the amount of the group life insurance coverage previously provided to the employee or member and the employee’s or member’s eligible dependents at the time of the employee’s separation from employment or the member’s termination of membership.

Ohio Revised Code § 3917.01(G).

Here, the group life insurance policy was originally provided to the debtor by his employer, Progressive, through Met-Life.