Willson v. McPhersons Partnership (In re Central Louisiana Grain Cooperative, Inc.)
[…] (emphasis added) Because this privilege arises by statute upon “specified circumstances or conditions” — insolvency or bankruptcy — it satisfies the definition of a statutory lien under section 101(53). However, the fact that the privilege is triggered by insolvency or bankruptcy creates a problem for McPhersons with respect to the requirement of section 547(c)(6) that the lien not be avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 545. Sections 545(1)(A) and (1)(D) provide that a trustee may avoid a statutory lien that “first becomes effective against the debtor ... when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced” or “when the debtor becomes insolvent.” The lien defined by La. R.S. 9:5021 (and claimed by McPhersons) falls squarely within sections 545(1)(A) and (1)(D) because it does not arise until a debtor files bankruptcy or becomes insolvent.