Willson v. McPhersons Partnership (In re Central Louisiana Grain Cooperative, Inc.)
[…] McPhersons contends that even if the Trustee satisfies the prima fade elements of a section 547(b) claim, its privilege is not avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 547(c)(6). Section 546(c)(6) provides that a trustee “may not avoid under this section a transfer ... that is the fixing of a statutory lien that is not avoidable under section 545 of this title.” The Code’s definition of a “statutory lien” includes a “lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(53). McPherson contends that its privilege under La. R.S. 9:5021 satisfies this definition and that the fixing of this privilege is not subject to avoidance under section 547(c)(6). La. R.S. 9:5021 provides that:

When any corporation formed under the provisions of the laws of the State of Louisiana, or any corporation doing business in this state, or any partnership, firm or individual doing business in this state, becomes insolvent or bankrupt, the producers of agricultural and dairy products, including cooperative marketing associations of such producers, shall have a special privilege upon the assets, whether immovable, movable, or mixed, of such corporation, partnership, firm or individual for the amount of payments for agricultural and dairy products due them ...

(emphasis added) Because this privilege arises by statute upon “specified circumstances or conditions” — insolvency or bankruptcy — it satisfies the definition of a statutory lien under section 101(53).