Hot Shot Kids Inc. v. Pervis (In re Pervis)
[…] Wheelus (In re Wheelus), 2008 WL 372470 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.2008) (manager of limited liability company is not a fiduciary); Davis v. Conner (In re Conner), 2010 WL 1709168 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.2010) (partner is not a fiduciary); Millbum Partners, LLC v. Miles (In re Miles), 2011 WL 1124183 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.2011) (officer and director is not a fiduciary); Blashke v. Standard (In re Standard), 123 B.R. 444 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1991) (general partner is not a fiduciary). In each instance, the court begins with the language of the statute defining the duties of the manager, officer, or the like. O.C.G.A. §§ 14-2-830 and 14-2-842 require an officer to act “in a manner he believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation;; and ... with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” These Georgia statutes do not impose a heightened duty on the officer or director and do not use the term “fiduciary” to describe the duties or in any way speak in terms of a trust. There are no additional “fiduciary” duties imposed on Pervis by contract.