Opinion In Support Of Order Dated July 25, 2013
[…] Hence, whatever general lien OEC may hold would be junior to that of PNC. Id.
OEC claims that it holds a general lien pursuant to its credit agreement, invoices, and bills of lading. The credit agreement gives OEC the right to exercise any and all rights of a secured party under the Uniform Commercial Code in effect in the State of New York. OEC refers specifically UCC § 7-307(1) which provides for a carrier lien on goods in its possession:
A carrier has a lien on the goods covered by a bill of lading for charges subsequent to the date of its receipt of the goods for storage or transportation (including demurrage and terminal charges) and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods incident to their transportation or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. But against a purchaser for value of a negotiable bill of lading a carrier’s lien is limited to charges stated in the bill or the applicable tariffs, or if no charges are stated then to a reasonable charge.
NY Uniform Commercial Code, § 7-307(1). From this point OEC proceeds to UCC § 9-333 which establishes relative lien priorities among secured creditors.