Opinion In Support Of Order Dated July 25, 2013
[…] A carrier has a lien on the goods covered by a bill of lading for charges subsequent to the date of its receipt of the goods for storage or transportation (including demurrage and terminal charges) and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods incident to their transportation or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. But against a purchaser for value of a negotiable bill of lading a carrier’s lien is limited to charges stated in the bill or the applicable tariffs, or if no charges are stated then to a reasonable charge.
NY Uniform Commercial Code, § 7-307(1). From this point OEC proceeds to UCC § 9-333 which establishes relative lien priorities among secured creditors. Specifically, that provision states that “a possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.” It is based on this UCC section that OEC asserts a prior interest in the goods as to that of the Debtor’s lender, PNC Bank. See OEC’s Brief in Opposition, 15.
The Court disagrees with this conclusion. In order to be perfected, a carrier’s lien requires possession of the goods.