MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] FNMA counters that the recording was proper because RSA § 479:26 only requires the recording of a deed and affidavit for the sale to be complete.
Section 479:26(1) requires three things to be done within 60 days of the foreclosure sale: the foreclosure deed, a copy of the notice of the sale, and the affidavit of the foreclosing mortgagor — “setting forth fully and particularly his acts in the premises” — must all be recorded in the appropriate registry of deeds. Section 479:26(11) decrees that the failure to record “said deed and affidavit within 60 days after the sale shall render the sale void and of no effect only as to liens or other encumbrances of record ... intervening between the day of the sale and the time of recording of said deed and affidavit.” Finally, section 479:26(111) provides that “title to the foreclosed premises shall not pass to the purchaser until the time of the recording of the deed and affidavit.”
RSA § 479:26 makes it clear that both the deed and affidavit are integral to the foreclosure sale conveyance.