Bechtold v. Gillespie (In re Gillespie)
[…] See Ananda Church of Self-Realization v. Massachusetts Bay Ins. Co., 95 Cal.App.4th 1273, 1281, 116 Cal.Rptr.2d 370 (2002); see also Cal. Civ.Code § 3336.2 Put another way, when a party converts personal property of another, California law allows a court to order the party who wrongfully retained possession to buy the property. As alternative relief, a claimant may seek the return of the property in lieu of damages. See Cal. Civ. Pro. § 667 (“judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or the value thereof’ and in some instances, “damages for the detention”). However, damages for an alleged conversion are measured as of the time the conversion begins.