I. FACTS
[…] For example, Georgia law provides for the creation, priority, and enforcement of the attorney’s lien under O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14. The attorney charging lien is an equitable interest in money or property awarded or recovered through the attorney’s services. See O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14. Georgia law provides no such protection for campaign creditors.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 21-5-1, et seq. (the “Ethics Act”), elected officials in Georgia must comply with the state’s laws governing campaign finances. O.C.G.A. § 21-5-33 restricts a candidate’s use of campaign funds and provides:
Contributions to a candidate, a campaign committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall be utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may include any loan of money from a candidate or public *228officer holding elective office to the campaign committee of such candidate or such public officer, incurred in connection with such candidate’s campaign for elective office or such public officer’s fulfillment or retention of such office.