I. FACTS
[…] Section 501 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a “creditor ... may file a proof of claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 501. “Claim” is defined as a “right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured....” 11 U.S.C. § 101(5). Pursuant to section 502(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, “a claim or interest, proof of which is filed under section 501 ..., is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest ... objects.” 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). Section 704(a)(5) requires that the trustee shall, “if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper[.]” H U.S.C. § 704(a)(5). The trustee should not object to a claim unless there is a reasonable basis for the court to disallow the claim.