I. FACTS
[…] . Note too that the provision does not say anything about how funds should be distributed in the event that an individual running an unincorporated campaign files bankruptcy. Other Georgia statutes specify what happens in the event of insolvency. For example, O.C.G.A. § 10-7-50 discusses the effect of a surety’s insolvency and several provisions of the commercial code discuss the effect of insolvency. Seee.g., O.C.G.A. §§ 11-2-502, 11-2-702.
. O.C.G.A. § 21-5-9 discusses penalties for entities that violate the campaign finance provisions. It provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who knowingly fails to comply with or who knowingly violates this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-9.
. Under Georgia law, trusts are either express or implied. An express trust must be created or declared in writing and must meet certain requirements. O.C.G.A. § 53-12-20. The Court has already determined that there is no evidence of a writing creating an express trust.