Opinion Denying In Part And Granting In Part Defendant’s Partial Motion For Dismissal
[…] The Trustee does not deny these deficiencies. To get around them, the Trustee relies upon Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. *502§ 600.2962, which is titled “Professional malpractice actions against certified public accountants.” The Trustee argues that “this statute unambiguously gives a third party a malpractice claim against an accountant where the accountant has engaged in ‘fraud or intentional misrepresentation.’ ” (Trustee’s Br. 10.) The Trustee misconstrues this statute.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2962(1) reads as follows:
This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant. A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant only in 1 of the following situations:
(a) Subject to subsection (2), a negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct of the certified public account ant if the claimant is the certified public accountant’s client.
(b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation.
(c) Subject to subsection (2), a negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct of the certified public accountant if the certified public accountant was informed in writing directly by the client before commencement of the engagement that a primary intent of the client was for the professional public accounting services to benefit or influence the person bringing the action for civil damages. For the purposes of this subdivision, the certified public accountant shall also separately identify in writing directly to the client, before commencement of the engagement, each person, generic group, or class description that the certified public accountant intends to have rely on the services. The certified public accountant may be held liable only to each identified person, generic group, or class description. The certified public accountant’s written identification shall include each person, generic group, or class description identified by the client as being benefited or influenced.
The statute does not purport to set forth elements for a cause of action for professional malpractice in Michigan. Nor does it “give” anyone a claim for professional malpractice.