In re Issa
[…] In re Moulterie, 398 B.R. 501, 504 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.2008).

Section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides a list of property that may be exempted under federal law. 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). Section 522(b)(2) allows a state to opt out of § 522(d) by providing an alternate state law exemption schedule that may be utilized by debtors. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). In relevant part, § 282 of the New York Debtor & Creditor Law provides that “an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt property from the estate ... [including] personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred five and fifty-two hundred six of the civil practice law and rules.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282(i).