In re Issa
[…] N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282(i).

In this case, the Debtor opted for the New York state exemptions, and in particular, the homestead exemption under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“N.Y. C.P.L.R.”) § 5206. This provision allows the Debtor to exempt up to $125,000 of equity in the Debtor’s homestead as the property is located in Poughkeepsie NY, which is part of Dutchess County.1 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5206(a). This provision also includes a subsection that limits the debtor’s use of the homestead exemption. Under CPLR § 5206(c), “[t]he homestead ceases if the property ceases to be occupied as a residence by a person for whose benefit it may so continue, except where the suspension of occupation is for a period not exceeding one year, and occurs in consequence of injury to, or destruction of, the dwelling house upon the premises.” See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5206(c).

By its plain language, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5206(c) precludes a debtor from utilizing the homestead exemption if the debtor ceases to occupy the residence for more than one year. Id.