BACKGROUND
[…] B. Debtor’s allegations of violations of his rights
Many of the Debtor’s arguments on appeal focus on alleged violations of his rights on the bases of: (1) his lack of notice that the hearing in his wife’s case would concern anything other than his wife’s motion to compel; (2) additional evidence that he was not permitted to introduce at the May 28, 2013 hearing or thereafter; and (3) a lack of proper notice and an opportunity for a separate hearing in his own case.3 Section 362(d)(4) provides for relief from the automatic stay “after notice and a hearing.” 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(4). Bankruptcy Code § 102(1)(A) defines the phrase “notice and a hearing” as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) (emphasis added).
We will not second guess the bankruptcy court’s decision that the record was sufficient to make its ruling, and that nothing would be gained by holding a second hearing in the Debtor’s case.