Chapter 7
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-54&emdash;102(l)(i) for Tools that he owns in his personal capacity, but which are “used and kept” in relation to work performed through Debtor’s business entity.
The State of Colorado has opted-out of the federal exemption scheme found in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d).14 Thus, Colorado residents who file bankruptcy must use personal exemptions available under Colorado state law. Here, the Debtor has claimed as exempt Tools used by him in relation to his brick masonry business under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102(1)®, also referred to as the tools of the trade exemption.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102(1)® provides, in part, as follows:
13-54-102. Property Exempt
(1) The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
(i) The stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials of any debtor used and kept for the purpose of carrying on any gainful occupation in the aggregate value of twenty thousand dollars; 15
[emphasis added]