Flyboy Aviation Properties, LLC v. Franck (In re Flyboy Aviation Properties, LLC)
[…] The grantor’s intent in the Addendum is clear, to reserve for himself the ability to sell the property and/or change the use of the Airport and terminate the Addendum easement. Because of the obvious physical characteristics of the taxiway and adjacent properties, Debtor was on notice and is bound by the Addendum, notwithstanding the lack of recordation of the Addendum prior to Debtor’s purchase of the Airport.

. Defendant argues in his reply brief that he alternatively may have acquired an easement by adverse possession. O.C.G.A. § 44-5-161 states, "(a) In order for possession to be the foundation of prescriptive title, it: (1) Must be in the right of the possessor and not of another; (2) Must not have originated in fraud [ ]; (3) Must be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable; and (4) Must be accompanied by a claim of right, (b) Permissive possession cannot be the foundation of a prescription until an adverse claim and actual notice to the other party.” Further, O.C.G.A. § 44-5-163 states that a period of 20 years of adverse possession will confer good title.