Flyboy Aviation Properties, LLC v. Franck (In re Flyboy Aviation Properties, LLC)
[…] While Franck has not owned property in the Subdivision for long enough to satisfy that requirement, the time period required to establish a prescriptive easement can be tacked. “The only requirements are that the successive users have privity of title and that the use by the predecessor in title must have been adverse and must have met all the requirements for establishing a prescriptive easement.” Trammell v. Whetstone, 250 Ga.App. 503, 508, 552 S.E.2d 485 (2001). It is undisputed that Musgrove sold his property to Franck, establishing privity of title.

O.C.G.A. § 44-5-161 states that “[pjermissive possession cannot be the foundation of a prescription until an adverse claim and actual notice to the other party.” Indeed, “[w]hen the use of a private way originates by permission of the owner, prescription does not begin to run until the user notifies the owner, by repairs or otherwise, that he has changed his position from that of a mere licensee to that of a prescriber.”