Flyboy Aviation Properties, LLC v. Franck (In re Flyboy Aviation Properties, LLC)
[…] Although Franck received the Addendum from Musgrove in 2004, it is undisputed that he did not record the Addendum until 2005, after Debtor purchased the Airport. [Ex. FB 2, Ex. F 17, Ex. F 23]. Franck argues that Flyboy had notice or should have had notice of his easement, such that it is bound by the Addendum. Thus, the Court must next consider whether Flyboy is subject to or took free of the easement because the Addendum was not recorded prior to Debtor’s purchase.

E. Notice of Express Easement

O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17 states that “[n]otice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it afterwards found that such inquiry might have led. Ignorance of a fact due to negligence shall be equivalent to knowledge in fixing the rights of the parties.” Deljoo v. SunTrust Mortg., Inc., 284 Ga. 438, 668 S.E.2d 245 (2008).