In re Batista-Sanechez
[…] Here, it appears that Batista-Sanechez executed a mortgage on the 6458 Property in favor of SunTrust Mortgage on Sept 8, 2008 (Docket No. 174 Exh. B at 9), the Mortgage was later assigned to SunTrust Bank on Dec. 11, 2011. (Id. at 22.) In the Florida mortgage foreclosure case, SunTrust Bank was adjudged to be owed the same $2,087,581.22. (Docket No. 216 Exh. A2.) In any case, even before the claim was filed, SunTrust Bank already had a claim for the same debt because it is deemed to have filed a proof of claim pursuant to § 1111(a), which provides that, “A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed *854under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or un-liquidated.” As earlier noted, Debtor originally scheduled the secured claim of SunTrust Bank as not disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.