Geltzer v. Xaverian High School (In re Akanmu)
[…] Given the conclusion that the Defendants gave reasonably equivalent value and fair consideration to the Debtors by providing education for their children, it is unnecessary to address this defense.

. "Tr.” refers to the transcript of the hearing held on July 11, 2013.

. One exception to this rule, not relevant here, is that a debtor’s post-petition property interest in an inheritance, property settlement with a spouse, or life insurance proceeds becomes property of the estate if received within 180 days of the bankruptcy filing. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(5).

. DCL § 273-a provides: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273-a.