ORDER Re: BANKRUPTCY APPEALS
[…] (See Dye Opening Brief at 20-21; Court’s Order of September 23, 2011, at 37-38). However, § 550 merely determines liability “to the extent that a transfer is avoided.” 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). Since the court has decided that there was no error in the bankruptcy’s court’s determinations that the transfer is not avoidable as a preferential or fraudulent transfer under §§ 547 or 548, it is not necessary to address this argument.
. The Trustee also contends that appellees were liable under 8 Del. C. § 174. This section, however, is merely a liability provision holding directors jointly and severally liable for a violation of § 160 or § 173 of the Delaware Code. See 8 Del. C. § 174 ("In case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable ... to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation’s stock[.]”). With no predicate violation, there is no liability under § 174.