In re Aikens
[…] Findings of Fact

The Debtor lives in public housing provided by the New York City Housing Authority, which is a governmental agency. The Debtor-Tenant’s eviction commenced on November 16, 2012. The Housing Authority obtained a final judgment of possession on July 3, 2013. The eviction was for nonpayment of rent; there is nothing in the record to indicate that it was for anything else. A warrant of eviction issued August 9, 2013, and a Chapter 7 case was filed by the Debtor on August 19, 2013, about 10 days thereafter, before execution of the warrant.

Conclusions of Law

Section 525(a) of the Code provides, in relevant part, that with exceptions not relevant here:

[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against ... a person that is or has been a debtor under this title ... solely because such ... debtor ... has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title....