MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Even assuming that Debtors qualify as health care businesses, the court holds that the appointment of an ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the Case.
B. Appointment of a Patient Care Ombudsman Under Section 383(a)(1)
Section 333(a)(1) makes the appointment of a patient care ombudsman mandatory “unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients.” 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1). This inquiry is on a prospective basis, “indicating that [Congress] was concerned with appointing patient care ombudsman in cases where health care businesses seeking bankruptcy protection are currently engaged in the ongoing care of patients.”