In re Northern New England Telephone Operations LLC
[…] State law determines when a state tax is incurred. See Marion Cnty. Treasurer v. Blue Lustre Prods., Inc. (In re Blue Lustre Prods., Inc.), 214 B.R. 188, 189 (S.D.Ind.1997) (citing Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979)). Under New Hampshire state law, “[t]he tax for the whole year is an obligation of the owner as of April 1 and the tax becomes due and payable as of that date.” Town of Gilford v. State Tax Comm’n, 108 N.H. 167, 229 A.2d 691, 693 (1967); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. § 76:2 (“The property tax year shall be April 1 to March 31 and all property taxes shall be assessed on the inventory taken in April of that year....”). In New Hampshire, ownership of property on April 1 triggers the obligation of the owner to pay taxes for that year. See N.H. Rev. Stat. § 76:10; see also Town of Gilford, 229 A.2d at 693.

The Tax Claim arises from a pre-petition tax not “incurred by the estate.”