In re Northern New England Telephone Operations LLC
[…] Similarly, New Hampshire law provides that a tax lien arises on April 1 of each year to secure property taxes and that property taxes in the City are assessed against the owner of record on April 1. See Gaff v. Town of Pembroke (In re Doolan), 447 B.R. 51, 55 (Bankr.D.N.H.2011); see also First NH Bank v. Town of Windham, 138 N.H. 319, 639 A.2d 1089, 1091 (1994). Thus, the Tax Claim arose and was incurred by New England Telco as owner of the properties prepetition on April 1, 2009.

The City argues that New Hampshire Revenue Statute § 76:15-aa changes this result. See Mot. ¶ 13, 17. This statute allows “[a]ny city or town which has adopted an optional fiscal year” to “adopt a system for quarterly billing and collection of taxes.” N.H. Rev.Stat. § 76:15-aa.