In re Johns
[…] In Idaho, exemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Wiley, 352 B.R. 716, 718 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2006); In re Kline, 350 B.R. 497, 502 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2005) (citing In re Steinmetz, 261 B.R. 32, 33 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2001)). As the objecting party, Banner Bank bears the burden of proving Debtors’ claim of exemption is not proper. Rule 4003(c); Carter v. Anderson (In re Carter), 182 F.3d 1027, 1029 n. 3 (9th Cir.1999); In re Katseanes, 2007 WL 2962637, at *1, 07.4 IBCR 79, 79 (Bankr.D.Idaho Oct. 9, 2007).

Idaho Code § 55-1001(2) defines homestead as a “dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated and by which the same are surrounded, or improved.... Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as a principal home for the owner.” (emphasis added). Idaho Code § 55-1003 goes on to state, “A homestead may consist of lands, as described in section 55-1001, Idaho Code, regardless of area, but the homestead exemption amount shall not exceed ... the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).” (emphasis added).