Godley v. Open Grounds Farm, Inc. (In re Godley)
[…] Because the plain text of 11 U.S.C. § 545(3) is unambiguous and the legislature’s intentions are evident from the text of the statute, the plain meaning of the statute shall govern. It is well established that “when the statute’s language is plain, the sole function of the courts—at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd—is to enforce it according to its terms.” Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 157 L.Ed.2d 1024 (2004) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989)). Section 545(3) reads as follows: “[t]he trustee may avoid the ñxing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—... (3) is for rent.” (emphasis added.) Based on a plain reading of § 545(3), the trustee may only avoid “the fixing” of a statutory lien on “property of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 545(3).

According to Black’s Law Dictionary, “fix” means to “fasten a liability upon.”