Godley v. Open Grounds Farm, Inc. (In re Godley)
[…] The Defendant ceased having the title of lessor/landlord, and all the legal duties flowing from that position, when the obligation to pay rent under the Lease was fully satisfied seven (7) months prepetition. Therefore, the treatment Congress intended for lessors/landlords in bankruptcy proceedings is not instructive on these facts where there was no lessor/lessee relationship or outstanding rent obligations under the Lease at the time of filing.

Further, the Plaintiffs’ assertion that, according to the legislative history, the trustee may avoid a lien pursuant to § 545(3) “even if the lien has been enforced by sale before the commencement of the case,” is not determinative in this case. H. Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 371 (1977) and S. Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong. 2nd Sess. 85 (1978). In the instant case there was no sale to enforce the Statutory Lien.