Godley v. Open Grounds Farm, Inc. (In re Godley)
[…] Hall v. Odom, 240 N.C. 66, 81 S.E.2d 129 (1954). This is unlike some jurisdictions where statutory landlord’s liens are viable as long as the underlying lease exists or, under other statutes, where the hen continues until termination of the tenant’s occupancy of the premises or for the period the property remained on the premises after lease expiration. In re Miller Engineering, Inc., 398 B.R. 473 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.2008); Eason v. Wheelock, 101 Utah 162, 120 P.2d 319 (1941); Maberry v. First Nat. Bank of Littlefield, 351 S.W.2d 96 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1961).2

N.C. GemStat. § 42-15 reads as follows: “... any and all crops raised on said lands shall be deemed and held to be vested in possession of the lessor or his assigns at all times, until the rents for said lands are paid ...” (emphasis added). When applying N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42-15 in Hall, the North Carolina Supreme Court stated that “the landlord’s lien remains intact until the rent is paid and all who deal with a tenant with reference to the crop are charged with notice thereof.” Hall v.