Godley v. Open Grounds Farm, Inc. (In re Godley)
[…] According to 11 U.S.C. § 545(3), “[t]he trustee may avoid the ftxing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent such lien—... (3) is for rent.” (emphasis added). The term “statutory lien” means a lien “arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions, or lien of distress for rent, whether or not statutory, but does not include security interest or judicial lien, whether or not such interest or lien is provided by or is dependent on a statute and whether or not such interest or lien is made fully effective by statute.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(53). According to N.C. GemStat. § 42-15:

“[w]hen lands are rented or leased by agreement, written or oral, for agricultural purposes, or are cultivated by a cropper, unless otherwise agreed between the parties to the lease or agreement, any and all crops raised on said lands shall be deemed and held to be vested in possession of the lessor or his assigns at all times, until the rents for said lands are paid and until all the stipulations contained in the lease or agreement are performed, or damages in lieu thereof paid to the lessor or his assigns, and until said party or his assigns is paid for all advancements made and expenses incurred in making and saving said crops. This lien shall be preferred to all other liens ...”

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42-15. (emphasis added.)

A. “Fixing”

Because the plain text of 11 U.S.C. § 545(3) is unambiguous and the legislature’s intentions are evident from the text of the statute, the plain meaning of the statute shall govern.