Chapter 11
[…] However, it appears that the Debtor would not be the proper party to make such an application; an EB-5 application would be made by a foreign investor who desired to invest in the Debtor through this program. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (providing that a petition must be filed by the Alien Entrepreneur). The Debtor has not identified any foreign investors who propose to invest in the Debtor. Also, the Debtor has not shown that it would qualify as a “new commercial enterprise”. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A) (“Visas shall be made available ... to qualified immigrants seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise ”) (emphasis added). A “new commercial enterprise” may consist of:
(1) The creation of an original business;
(2) The purchase of an existing business and simultaneous or subsequent restructuring or reorganization such that a new commercial enterprise results; or